Use your widget sidebars in the admin Design tab to change this little blurb here. Add the text widget to the Blurb Sidebar!

New Investment Opportunity on Cortez Road

Posted: November 7th, 2012 | Author: | Filed under: Investor Visas | Tags: , , , | No Comments »

A local tennis instructor has received approval to build 8 tennis courts on two acres of land on Cortez Rd in Bradenton, FL.  Gabriel Ferrer plans on building 5 clay and 3 hard courts as well as a small office for support staff.  The new courts would only be a mile and a half away from IMG Academy, one of the largest Tennis academies in the country.  The new project would eventually lead to 10 new jobs.

Gabriel Ferrer is a tennis coach from Argentina.  He taught at IMG for many years.

Mr. Ferrer can be contacted via email: or via mobile phone: (941) 545-5729.

Chris Jaensch Speaks at Sarasota Realtors Seminar

Posted: October 24th, 2012 | Author: | Filed under: Investor Visas, Sarasota Immigrants | Tags: , , , , , , | No Comments »

International Home Buyers Attracted to Sarasota

Sarasota Immigration Attorney P. Christopher Jaensch

Sarasota Immigration Attorney P. Christopher Jaensch

Sarasota is very attractive to international home-buyers.  Foreigners visit during the winter, decide they want to stay, and begin the process of finding a way to do so legally and purchase a home.  Many times, Sarasota real-estate agents are the first professional point of contact for these immigrants.  While very knowledgeable about the Sarasota real estate market, they are not always equipped to inform their clients on the finer points of immigration law.

We want Sarasota to continue to be an attractive location for immigration.  Immigrants bring a richness of diversity and entrepreneurial spirit that keeps this area vibrant.  For examples read about how Nayda Cattin is opening our skies, or how Chris Coutelle is expanding our palettes.  We want our local real estate agents to be well-informed about immigration law.  That way, not only can they be more likely to succeed in procuring a home for an international prospect, but the area can benefit from a continual influx of diverse investors and job-creators.

Informing Sarasota Real Estate Agents

On October 18th, 2012, Sarasota Immigration Attorney Chris Jaensch spoke at the International 301 seminar.  The Sarasota Association of Realtors (SAR) organized it with around 40 realtors from across the region attending.  During this seminar, which was SAR’s last educational seminar of the year, attendees split in to groups to listen to individual panelists present case studies.  Chris’s case study followed a hypothetical family from Australia.  The “father” is a successful businessman and the “daughter” is an excellent tennis player.  The family is looking for ways to move to the Sarasota-Bradenton area but still maintain ties to Australia.  As it turns out, there are quite a few options in immigration law for doing so.

Please enjoy a video recording of Chris speaking at the seminar below.

We hope that this information helps local real estate agents as they continue to entice international home-buyers to call the Sarasota-Bradenton area home.

To see more, check out another video explaining how a real-estate based investment strategy can help an immigrant qualify for an E2 investor visa.

How to Get an E2 Investor Visa Using a Real Estate-based Strategy

Posted: May 18th, 2012 | Author: | Filed under: Investor Visas | Tags: , , , , | 5 Comments »

Here’s the transcript from Chris Jaensch’s talk with the Sarasota Association of Realtors about E-2 visas for investors.  Getting an E-2 visa is a good strategy for staying the United States for extended periods of time.  Enjoy the video below!

So let’s say you are an immigrant and you’ve come to Sarasota and you love it and you want to stay permanently.  At this point you should call my law firm.  We come up with different strategies that help immigrants stay in the United States for longer periods of time than a visitor visa allows.

One strategy is the E-2 Investor Visa.  In order to qualify there has to be an existing treaty between your country and the United States.  This visa allows you to spend up to 5 years in the United States and can be renewed every 5 years but you have to invest in and own a controlling interest in an active US business.  You either have to buy one that already exists or start one from scratch.  Usually $100,000 is a good amount to invest to qualify.  The business has to be active and it has to pass a marginality requirement.  In other words it has to create jobs for US workers or produce more than you as the investor and your family needs to live.  Again, the visa lasts for 5 years and can be renewed for as long as the business is active.

Just buying rental properties, unfortunately, will usually not qualify you for an E-2 visa.  But you can incorporate real estate into an existing E-2 strategy; buying commercial properties can help you qualify, so can the business of buying, renovating and selling properties.  It is up to your creativity as an investor and what you are interested in doing.